Data Protection Declaration

This website is operated by Tourismusverband Schladming, Rohrmoosstraße 234,
8970 Schladming, e-mail address info@wildewasser.at (“we” and “us”).
This declaration describes how we, as the entity bearing responsibility for data protection, process your personal data in relation to this website.

1. Which data about you do we process?

When you visit this website, we collect the following information: The date and time a page of our website was accessed, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) that you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see Point 2 below) and any information that you yourself provide on our website by filling in the contact form to request the newsletter.

There is no obligation to actually provide data which we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not provide such data, it may not be possible for you to use all the functions of the website.

2. Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to offer users additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make it easier for you to navigate on a website, enable you to use a website from where you previously left it and/or to store your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are deleted automatically whenever you leave our website. Permanent cookies, by contrast, remain on your computer until you yourself delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to manage cookies on your computer, you can change your browser settings so that you receive a message whenever a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies after they have been stored on your computer. To find out more about how to take these steps, use the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may adversely impact your online experience and prevent you from making full use of this website.

3. Data Protection Declaration regarding Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files, which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in preparing easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient way (Art. 6(1) letter f GDPR).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the retrieved web pages) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the possibility to render IPs anonymous, which is offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address is therefore truncated / rendered anonymous by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services relating to usage of the website and the Internet for us. The IP address your browser supplies to Google Analytics is never combined with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the appropriate settings on your browser software. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics. To do so, download and install the plugin available under the following link:Google Analytics Opt-Out

4. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide this website to you and to further improve and develop this website;
  • to enable us to prepare usage statistics;
  • to enable us to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • to enable us to answer your queries or send a newsletter to you.

We will not process the data provided to us for any purposes other than the aforementioned or for a purpose covered by your consent or by a provision of the GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is in particular our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art. 5(1) letter f EU-GDPR) and your consent (Art. 6(1) letter a EU-GDPR).

6. Transfer of your personal data

To fulfil your order, it may be necessary to pass your data onto third parties (IT service providers used by us, courts or authorities, etc.). Your data is transferred to them exclusively on the basis of the GDPR, in particular on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest or your prior consent.

We only transfer your personal data to countries that the EU Commission has decided have an appropriate level of data protection, or we adopt measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection.

7. Duration of storage

We generally store your data for a period of fourteen months. It is only stored for longer if that is necessary in order to investigate identified attacks on our website or if that is required to fulfil our statutory obligations or to defend ourselves against possible liability claims.

If you register on our website or request the newsletter, we will at any rate store your data until it is no longer need to perform the contract.

8. Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the rights, among others,

  • to review whether we have stored your personal data and which data that is, and to receive copies of that data;
  • to have your personal data rectified, added to or erased if it is inaccurate or has not been processed lawfully;
  • to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted and, under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or revoke the previously granted consent to process that data;
  • to demand data portability, to know the identity of third parties to which your personal data is transferred, and to lodge complaints with the competent authorities.
In Austria the competent Data Protection Authority is based at 1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8, e-mail address dsb@dsb.gv.at, telephone number +43 1 52152-0.

9. Our contact details

The protection of your data is especially important to us. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

Tourismusverband Schladming
Rohrmoosstraße 234
8970 Schladming
E-mail address info@wildewasser.at

Last updated on 15 May 2018

This website uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. Further information

Ok